DACA Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Categories: Immigration Lawyer Blog San Diego

As of August 15, 2012 USCIS is now accepting applications for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). Even though this program does not provide a path to permanent residency as many had hoped under the DREAM ACT, it does allow many undocumented individuals the opportunity to work lawfully. USCIS has published an FAQ on DACA.  Here is a summary of the  requirements to qualify for this program:

  1. Under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  2. Arrived in the United States prior to turning 16.
  3. Continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007
  4. Were physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012 and at the time of applying for DACA
  5. Entered without inspection prior to June 15, 2012, or status expired prior to June 15, 2012
  6.  Currently in school, graduated, obtained a GED, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Armed Forces or Coast Guard of the U.S.
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, 3 or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to public safety or national security.

If you would like assistance in applying for deferred action or have questions on your eligibility, please contact an immigration attorney in our office.